Nov. 1, 2025
[…] To put it another way, the President has the authority to deploy the military absent a state request and in direct opposition to the state only when individuals within said state are being deprived of their constitutional rights and the President, in his estimation, believes the state is either unable or unwilling to protect that right. The second part of Section 253 is much broader and simply states that the President can invoke the Insurrection Act against a state’s wishes when there is a situation that quote: “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws,” end quote. Section 254 requires that before the President deploys a military response, he must first issue a proclamation ordering the insurgents to return to their homes - basically giving them a warning to disperse.